Matter of Gallo v. Turco ( 2015 )
[…] requirements regardless of how reasonable those exceptions may
    appear (see Matter of Rhoades v Westchester County Bd. of
    Elections, 109 AD3d 561, 561-562 [2013], lv denied 21 NY3d 861
    [2013]; Matter of Esiason v Washington County Bd. of Elections,
    220 AD2d at 879).
    Petitioner contends that because the certificates of
    acceptance were deposited in a postal mailbox in Kingston on July
    13, 2015 and contained a postage meter stamp bearing this same
    date, they should be considered timely filed. Election Law
    § 1-106 (1), however, provides that the postmark date is the date
    that controls for purposes of determining if papers sent by mail
    have been timely filed. The statute states, in relevant part,
    that "[a]ll papers sent by mail in an envelope postmarked prior
    -3-                  521444
    to midnight of the last day of filing shall be deemed timely
    filed and accepted for filing when received" (Election Law
    § 1-106 [1]). Significantly, cases interpreting this statutory
    provision have consistently held that it is the postmark date
    that is determinative (see Matter of Thomas v New York State Bd.
    of Elections, 44 AD3d 1155, 1156 [2007]; Matter of Hogan v