Matter of Connolly v. Consolidated Edison , 3 N.Y.S.3d 164 ( 2015 )
[…] agreed that claimant's death was causally related. The Board
    further determined that the employer's claim for reimbursement
    from the Special Disability Fund for death benefits was time-
    barred because it was made after July 1, 2010, the outside date
    for such reimbursement claims under Workers' Compensation Law
    § 15 (8) (h) (2) (A). On appeal by the employer and its third-
    party administrator (hereinafter collectively referred to as the
    employer), we affirm.
    Where, as here, an employee is disabled due to a dust
    disease, Workers' Compensation Law § 15 (8) (ee) provides that an
    "employer . . . or carrier shall . . . be reimbursed from the
    special disability fund . . . for all compensation and medical
    benefits subsequent to those payable for the first . . . [260]
    weeks of disability for claims where the date of accident or date
    of disablement occurred on or after August [1, 1994]." Likewise,
    if an employee has died due to a dust disease, the statute
    provides that an "employer or . . . carrier shall be reimbursed
    from the special disability fund . . . for all death benefits
    payable in excess of . . . [260] weeks for claims where the date