Matter of O'Brien v. Albany County Sheriff's Department ( 2015 )
[…] decision in Employer: City of Schenectady (
    2009 WL 2598388
    , 2009
    NY Wrk Comp LEXIS 12631 [WCB No. 5070 3195, Aug. 12, 2009]),
    because a plain reading of that decision reveals that it is
    factually distinguishable from the present matter. There, the
    Board noted that the employer had made a timely reimbursement
    request for the relevant time periods.
    Here, the Board correctly determined that the employer was
    required to file timely requests for reimbursement, but did not
    do so. Workers' Compensation Law § 25 (4) (a) provides that
    "[i]f the employer has made advance payments of compensation, or
    has made payments to an employee in like manner as wages during
    any period of disability, [the employer] shall be entitled to be
    reimbursed out of an unpaid instalment or instalments of
    compensation due, provided [the employer's] claim for
    reimbursement is filed before award of compensation is made." If
    this statute alone is applied here, the employer is precluded
    -3-                517840
    from recovering the full wages paid to claimant pursuant to
    General Municipal Law § 207-c because the employer did not file
    requests for reimbursement prior to the initial awards of