TOWN OF AMHERST v. HILGER, ARTHUR ( 2013 )
[…] and the shape in which plaintiffs have cast this action, and that
    segue brings us to the merits. Plaintiffs did not move for summary
    judgment under any particular statute and, as noted, attack defendants
    under two theories: the alleged violation of Business Corporation Law
    article 10, and the purported breach of defendants’ fiduciary duty to
    plaintiffs to ensure that M&H’s obligations were paid. We conclude
    that neither theory has merit.
    Turning first to the alleged violation of Business Corporation
    Law article 10, we note that Business Corporation Law § 1007 (a)
    provides that, at any time after dissolution, a “corporation may give
    a notice requiring all creditors and claimants . . . to present their
    claims in writing” (emphasis added). The failure to provide such
    notice would allow a creditor with an unlitigated claim that
    preexisted dissolution to sue the dissolved corporation even after
    dissolution (see § 1006 [a] [4]; [b]; see also Matter of Ford v
    Pulmosan Safety Equip.