TOWN OF AMHERST v. HILGER, ARTHUR ( 2013 )
[…] Co. (3
    NY3d 350) is instructive:
    “Insurance Law § 3420 . . . grants an injured
    party a right to sue [a] tortfeasor’s insurer [in
    derogation of the common law], but only under
    limited circumstances—the injured party must first
    obtain a judgment against the tortfeasor, serve
    the [insurer] with a copy of the judgment and
    await payment for 30 days. Compliance with
    [those] requirements is a condition precedent to a
    direct action against the insurance company” (id.
    at 354; see Insurance Law § 3420 [a] [2]; [b] [1],
    [2]; cf. CPLR 3001 [amended in 2008 to provide,
    inter alia, that “(a) party who has brought a
    claim for personal injury or wrongful death
    against another party may maintain a declaratory
    judgment action directly against the insurer of
    such other party”]; Insurance Law § 3420 [a] [6]
    [same]).
    The latitude the Insurance Law affords to a claimant to sue a
    private insurer of a tortfeasor does not, however, subject SIF to
    legal action brought by a claimant, or in this case an indemnitee of
    an SIF insured.