TOWN OF AMHERST v. HILGER, ARTHUR ( 2013 )
[…] respect to the harm flowing from the defendants’ alleged violation of
    the Business Corporation Law is of no moment.
    We next turn to plaintiffs’ allegation that defendants breached a
    fiduciary duty to plaintiffs in failing to ensure that M&H’s
    obligations were paid upon its dissolution. Plaintiffs’ contention
    that defendants’ refusal to ask for coverage for M&H under the SIF
    policy constitutes a failure to act in good faith, although almost
    certainly accurate, is likewise not actionable in this context.
    Pursuant to Business Corporation Law § 715 (h), “[a]n officer shall
    perform his duties as an officer in good faith and with that degree of
    care with which an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would
    use under similar circumstances.” An action against an officer for
    misconduct, however, is circumscribed by Business Corporation Law §
    720, which limits the relief available in such an action to an
    accounting (see § 720 [a] [1]), the setting aside of an unlawful