TOWN OF AMHERST v. HILGER, ARTHUR ( 2013 )
[…] in an action at law” (Ali Baba Creations v Congress Textile Printers,
    -8-                            38
    CA 12-00803
    41 AD2d 924, 924). Inasmuch as plaintiffs’ contentions concerning
    defendants’ violation of Business Corporation Law article 10 and
    breach of fiduciary duty lack merit, we conclude that the court erred
    in granting that part of plaintiffs’ motion with respect to
    defendants.
    VI
    Our inquiry, however, does not end at this juncture. Plaintiffs
    correctly note that Business Corporation Law § 1008, which is entitled
    “[j]urisdiction of supreme court to supervise dissolution and
    liquidation,” vests Supreme Court with broad powers to “make all such
    orders as it may deem proper in all matters in connection with the
    dissolution or the winding up of the affairs of the corporation” (§
    1008 [a]). Included in those powers is the authority to “suspend or
    annul the dissolution or continue the liquidation of the corporation
    under the supervision of the court” (id.), as well as the ability to
    determine the validity of the dissolution (see § 1008 [a] [1]); to
    determine the validity of any claims presented against the corporation
    (see § 1008 [a] [3]); to determine the liability of an officer for the