Matter of Adams v. Blackhorse Carriers, Inc. , 38 N.Y.S.3d 285 ( 2016 )
[…] future wage replacement benefits for his claim. Upon
    administrative appeal, the Workers' Compensation Board upheld the
    WCLJ's determination that claimant had violated Workers'
    Compensation Law § 114-a (1) and the discretionary penalty
    imposed, but modified the mandatory penalty imposed to rescind
    only the award of benefits received after June 30, 2010 on the
    basis that the benefits awarded after that date were directly
    attributable to claimant's misrepresentation at the June 30, 2010
    hearing. Claimant now appeals.
    Workers' Compensation Law § 114-a (1) provides that, "[i]f
    for the purpose of obtaining compensation . . . or for the
    purpose of influencing any determination regarding any such
    payment, a claimant knowingly makes a false statement or
    representation as to a material fact, such person shall be
    disqualified from receiving any compensation directly
    attributable to such false statements or representations" (see
    Matter of Martinez v Kingston City School Dist., 140 AD3d 1421,
    1422 [2016]; Matter of Hadzaj v Harvard Cleaning Serv., 77 AD3d
    1000, 1001 [2010], lv denied 16 NY3d 702 [2011]). In addition to