DRAKE, DEBORAH v. MUNDRICK, RICHARD ( 2016 )
[…] accordance with the following memorandum: On September 12, 2011,
    plaintiff commenced this action for equitable distribution following
    the issuance of an amended foreign judgment of divorce. Before the
    nonjury trial commenced, Supreme Court informed the parties that the
    court would use the date of commencement of the foreign action of
    divorce, i.e., May 1, 2007, as the date for valuation of the marital
    property. We agree with defendant that the court erred in using the
    2007 date instead of the 2011 date as the valuation date.
    Domestic Relations Law § 236 (B) (4) (b) provides that, “[a]s
    soon as practicable after a matrimonial action has been commenced, the
    court shall set the date or dates the parties shall use for the
    valuation of each asset. The valuation date or dates may be anytime
    from the date of commencement of the action to the date of trial”
    (emphasis added). Both the action for dissolution of the marriage in
    2007 and this action “to obtain . . . distribution of marital property
    following a foreign judgment of divorce” are included in the statutory
    section entitled “[m]atrimonial actions” (§ 236 [B] [2] [a]).