GLOGOWSKI, JAMES K. v. COUNTY OF ORLEANS ( 2017 )
[…] Thus, as a general rule, a land surveyor is limited to the
    measuring and plotting of real property and its boundaries, structures
    thereon, etc., and may not design or evaluate “utilities, structures,
    buildings, machines, equipment, processes, works, or projects,” such
    practice being the privilege of engineers and, to a limited extent,
    architects (see generally Education Law §§ 7201, 7301).
    In 1972, the Legislature authorized an exception to the limited
    scope of a land surveyor’s practice. That exception is set forth in
    Education Law § 7208 (n), which provides, in relevant part, that:
    “[Article 145 of the Education Law] shall not be construed to affect
    or prevent . . . [t]he design by a land surveyor of roads, drainage,
    water supply or sanitary sewerage facilities of a minor nature in
    connection with subdivisions and the extension and inspection thereof,
    but not including sewage disposal or treatment plants, lift stations,
    pumping stations, commercial buildings or bridges.”
    The Education Department also issued a regulation defining the
    -3-                           103
    CA 16-00579
    term “minor nature” to include “the design of . . . sewage disposal
    systems . . . for individual lots” (8 NYCRR § 68.12 [b] [1]).