GLOGOWSKI, JAMES K. v. COUNTY OF ORLEANS ( 2017 )
[…] reinstated, the determination is annulled and the matter is remitted
    to Supreme Court, Orleans County, for further proceedings on the
    petition.
    Memorandum: Petitioner commenced this proceeding pursuant to
    CPLR article 78 seeking to compel respondents to approve design
    proposals and plans for, inter alia, a septic system. We conclude
    that Supreme Court erred in dismissing the petition.
    Petitioner is licensed as a professional land surveyor in New
    York. His license contains an exemption pursuant to Education Law
    § 7208 (n), which allows him to design, inter alia, “sanitary sewerage
    facilities of a minor nature in connection with subdivisions and the
    extension and inspection thereof, but not including . . . commercial
    buildings.” In January 2015, petitioner was retained by a local
    farmer to design a septic system for a four-bedroom, one-and-one-half
    bath farmhouse, which was to be used as temporary housing for up to 12
    migrant farm workers.