Matter of Cywiak v. Packman ( 2023 )
[…] Following a hearing, in an order dated October 13, 2021, the Support Magistrate dismissed the petitions, finding that the father failed to demonstrate a substantial change in circumstances or that his gross income had decreased by 15% or more. In an order dated January 6, 2022, the Family Court denied the father's objections to the Support Magistrate's order. The father appeals.

    "The court may modify an order of child support . . . upon a showing of a substantial change in circumstances" (Family Ct Act § 451[3][a]). "In addition, unless the parties have specifically opted out . . . , the court may modify an order of child support where . . . there has been a change in either party's gross income by [15%] or more since the order was entered [or] modified" (id. § 451[3][b][ii]).