BROWN, CLIFFORD, PEOPLE v ( 2017 )
[…] juvenile delinquency adjudication is considered a crime for purposes
    of assessing points under the criminal history section of the risk
    assessment instrument (see Sex Offender Registration Act: Risk
    Assessment Guidelines and Commentary [Guidelines], at 6 [2006]).
    Family Court Act § 381.2 (1) provides, however, that neither the fact
    that a person was before Family Court for a juvenile delinquency
    hearing, nor any confession, admission or statement made by such a
    person is admissible as evidence against him or her in any other
    court. Section 380.1 (1) further provides that “[n]o adjudication
    under this article may be denominated a conviction and no person
    adjudicated a juvenile delinquent shall be denominated a criminal by
    reason of such adjudication.” Given this conflict between the
    Guidelines and the plain language of the Family Court Act, we agree
    with the Second Department’s holding in Campbell and conclude that the
    Board “exceeded its authority by adopting that portion of the