We agree with defendant that the SCI is jurisdictionally defective based on the People’s violation of CPL 195.20 and CPL 200.15, and we therefore reverse the judgment, vacate the plea, dismiss the SCI, and remit the matter to Supreme Court for proceedings pursuant to CPL 470.45 (see People v Pierce, 14 NY3d 564, 570-571; People v Mano, 121 AD3d 1593, 1593, lv dismissed 24 NY3d 1121; People v Tun Aung, 117 AD3d 1492, 1492). CPL 195.20 provides in relevant part that “[t]he offenses named [in the written waiver of indictment and charged in the subsequent SCI] may include any offense for which the defendant was held for action of a grand jury and any offense or offenses properly joinable therewith.” The SCI must therefore charge defendant with either “the same crime as the felony complaint or a lesser included offense of that crime” (Pierce, 14 NY3d at 571).