S., BROOKLYN, MTR. OF ( 2017 )
[…] pursuant to Family Court Act article 10. The order, inter alia,
    determined that respondent Devin S. neglected the subject child.
    It is hereby ORDERED that the order so appealed from is
    unanimously affirmed without costs.
    Memorandum: Respondent father appeals from an order adjudging
    that he neglected his child pursuant to Family Court Act article 10.
    Contrary to the father’s contention, Family Court’s finding that he
    neglected his child is supported by a preponderance of the evidence
    (see Family Ct Act § 1046 [b] [i]). According to the undisputed
    evidence, the father abused illicit substances, including heroin.
    Generally, such evidence would constitute “prima facie evidence that a
    child of or who is the legal responsibility of [the father] is a
    neglected child” (§ 1046 [a] [iii]). A parent may, however, rebut the
    presumption of neglect where the parent establishes that he or she
    “is voluntarily and regularly participating in a recognized
    rehabilitative program” (id. [emphasis added]). “[T]he issue of