People v. Mickens ( 2023 )
[…] Rather, to determine whether the officer had probable cause to stop the vehicle, the issue is "whether the officer's belief that defendant violated the Vehicle and Traffic Law . . . was objectively reasonable" (People v Pena, 36 NY3d 978, 979 [2020, Stein, Fahey and Garcia, JJ., concurring]; see People v Guthrie, 25 NY3d 130, 134, 136 [2015]).

    Here, the officer's interpretation of the Vehicle and Traffic Law was objectively reasonable. Pursuant to Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1163 (b), "[a] signal [*2]of intention to turn right or left when required shall be given continuously during not less than the last [100] feet traveled by the vehicle before turning." This statute can "reasonably be read" to require that all motorists, regardless of whether they are stopping at a stop sign, activate their turn signal not less than 100 feet prior to making the turn (People v Pena, 36 NY3d at 980 [Stein, Fahey and Garcia, JJ., concurring]; see generally Moore v