Matter of Angelica CC. v Ronald DD. (2023 NY Slip Op 01215)
[…] Taking into account the parties' respective financial status, including earnings and assets,[FN3] and offsetting the credit, the court determined to award $32,000, representing 75% of the counsel fees actually charged.
Pursuant to Domestic Relations Law § 237 (b), a court may award counsel fees to a party seeking to enforce a custody order "as, in the court's discretion, justice requires, having regard to the circumstances of the case and of the respective parties" (see DeCabrera v Cabrera-Rosete, 70 NY2d 879, 881 [1987]; Gordon[*4]-Medley v Medley, 160 AD3d 1146, 1148-1149 [3d Dept 2018]).