Porco v. Lifetime Entertainment Services, LLC , 47 N.Y.S.3d 769 ( 2017 )
[…] the facts alleged fit within any cognizable legal theory" (He v
    Realty USA, 121 AD3d 1336, 1339 [2014] [internal quotation marks
    and citations omitted], lv dismissed and denied 25 NY3d 1018
    [2015]). New York provides a limited statutory right of privacy.
    Pursuant to Civil Rights Law § 50, it is a misdemeanor when a
    firm or corporation "uses for advertising purposes, or for the
    purposes of trade, the name, portrait or picture of any living
    person without having first obtained the written consent of such
    a person" (Civil Rights Law § 50). Similarly, Civil Rights Law §
    51 allows a plaintiff to "maintain an equitable action in the
    supreme court of this state against the [firm or corporation] so
    using his [or her] name, portrait, picture or voice, to prevent
    and restrain the use thereof; and may also sue and recover
    damages for any injuries sustained by reason of such use" (Civil
    Rights Law § 51). The Legislature intended for this statutory
    protection of privacy to be "strictly limited to nonconsensual
    commercial appropriations of the name, portrait or picture of a
    living person" (Finger v Omni Publs. Intl., 77 NY2d 138, 141