MatterofBentleyXX. ( 2014 )
[…] adoption," amended Social Services Law § 383-c (6) (c) in an
    attempt "to fill this procedural void" (Sponsor's Mem, Bill
    Jacket, L 2002, ch 76 at 3). The amended statute broadened the
    circumstances in which notice was required to be given by the
    authorized agency to include not only when "the persons specified
    in the surrender will not adopt the child" but also "any other
    case of a substantial failure of a material condition prior to
    the finalization of the adoption of the child" (Social Services
    Law § 383-c [6] [c], as amended by L 2002, ch 76, § 7). The
    amendments also added new requirements that the court and the
    attorney for the child be notified by the agency and that the
    agency "shall file a petition on notice to the parent and
    [attorney for the child] . . . within [30] days, except for good
    cause shown, in order for the court to review such failure and,
    where necessary, to hold a hearing" (Social Services Law § 383-c
    [6] [c], as amended by L 2002, ch 76, § 7). The amendment
    further provided that, "in the absence of such a filing, the
    parent and/or [attorney] for the child may file such a petition"
    (Social Services Law § 383-c [6] [c], as amended by L 2002, ch
    76, § 7).1
    1
    The 2002 amendment permitted the filing of the petition
    "at any time prior to the adoption" (Social Services Law § 383-c
    [6] [former (c)], as amended by L 2002, ch 76, § 7), but the