Matter of Alston v. Bertoni ( 2016 )
[…] Police Benevolent Association, Inc., commenced this CPLR article
    78 proceeding to challenge the patrol duty assignment. Following
    joinder of issue, Supreme Court found that the assignment was
    permissible and dismissed the petition. Petitioners appeal, and
    we now affirm.
    The detectives have been permanently appointed to their
    positions, and there is no dispute that they are entitled to "the
    higher salaried, preferred status of detective" (Matter of Wood v
    Irving, 85 NY2d 238, 245 [1995]; see Civil Service Law § 58 [4]
    [c], as added by L 1997, ch 134, § 1). Moreover, because the
    detectives have held their positions for more than three years
    (see Civil Service Law § 75 [1] [e]), they may "not be removed or
    otherwise subjected to any disciplinary penalty provided in
    [Civil Service Law § 75] except for incompetency or misconduct
    shown after a hearing upon stated charges" (Civil Service Law
    § 75 [1]).
    Petitioners suggest that the assignment of the detectives
    to patrol duty on a limited basis violated Civil Service Law
    §§ 58 and 75 by forcing them to perform work "beneath their rank
    and title" without a hearing.1 The detectives have not been