Helmsley-Spear, Inc. v. Winter , 426 N.Y.S.2d 778 ( 1980 )
[…] Even if ERISA did not exempt these funds from the claims of creditors, our State statute would still exempt 90% of them. CPLR 5205 (subd [c]) exempts from application to the satisfaction of a money judgment "[a]ny property while held in trust for a judgment debtor, where the trust has been created by, or the fund so held in trust has proceeded from, a *199 person other than the judgment debtor". This apparently applies to the principal of the trust. (See CPLR 5205, subd [d], par 1.) CPLR 5205 (subd [d], par 1) then declares to be exempt "ninety per cent of the income or other payments from a trust the principal of which is exempt under subdivision (c)", except as determined to be unnecessary for the reasonable requirements of the judgment debtor and his dependents. The Appellate Division, Second Department, in the National Bank of North Amer. case (69 AD2d 679, supra) was unanimous in its view that at least this 90% was exempt.