Matter of John Z. , 25 N.Y.S.3d 721 ( 2016 )
[…] pursuant to CPL 330.20.
    Next, we turn to the determination that respondent suffers
    from a dangerous mental disorder requiring commitment in a secure
    facility. To support a dangerous mental disorder finding,
    petitioner must demonstrate, by a preponderance of the evidence,
    "that [the respondent] currently suffers from a 'mental illness'
    as that term is defined in [Mental Hygiene Law § 1.03 (20)], and
    [] that because of such condition he [or she] currently
    constitutes a physical danger to himself [or herself] or others"
    (CPL 330.20 [1] [c]; see Matter of Amir F., 94 AD3d 1209, 1210
    [2012]; Matter of Arto ZZ., 24 AD3d 947, 947-948 [2005], lv
    denied 6 NY3d 707 [2006]). Mental Hygiene Law § 1.03 (20)
    defines "mental illness" as "an affliction with a mental disease
    or mental condition which is manifested by a disorder or
    disturbance in behavior, feeling, thinking, or judgment to such
    an extent that the person afflicted requires care, treatment and
    rehabilitation." Petitioner "may meet its burden of proving that
    a [respondent] poses a current threat to himself [or herself] or
    others . . . by presenting proof of a history of prior relapses
    into violent behavior, substance abuse or dangerous activities