Matter of Nevaeh R. v. Rueben M. , 32 N.Y.S.3d 154 ( 2016 )
[…] David Bliven, White Plains, for respondent.



    Order, Family Court, Bronx County (Ruben A. Martino, J.), entered on or about February 12, 2015, which, after a hearing, denied the motion of respondent, the putative father of the subject child, and declared that he is not entitled to notice and that his consent is not required for the adoption of the child, unanimously affirmed, without costs.

    Family Court correctly determined that Domestic Relations Law § 111(1)(e) is applicable, because the subject child was under the age of six months at the time she was placed for adoption (§ 111[1][e]). Respondent did not even attempt to meet the statutory criteria of the subdivision, and could not, because, among other reasons, it is undisputed that he did not "openly live[] with the child or the child's mother for a continuous period of six months immediately preceding the placement of the child for adoption" (§ 111[1][e][i]).

    Respondent failed to establish a constitutionally protected right to fully develop a relationship with the child, because he did not "manifest[] his willingness to be a custodial parent" (Matter of Robert O. v Russell K. , 80 NY2d 254, 265 [1992]).