People v Ospina (2019 NY Slip Op 06102)
[…] Moreover, although the defendant argues otherwise, the statements at issue did not negate any element of the crimes (see People v Clark, 23 AD3d 673, 674). The defendant's additional contention that he was deprived of his right to the effective assistance of counsel by counsel's failure to raise the issue before the sentencing court is without merit (see People v Baldi, 54 NY2d 137, 147).
Criminal Procedure Law § 380.50(1) provides that "[a]t the time of pronouncing sentence, the court must accord the prosecutor an opportunity to make a statement with respect to any matter relevant to the question of sentence. The court must then accord counsel for the defendant an opportunity to speak on behalf of the defendant. The defendant also has the right to make a statement personally in his or her own behalf, and before pronouncing sentence the court must ask the defendant whether he or she wishes to make such a statement." The defendant's contention that he was denied his statutory right to address the Supreme Court pursuant to Criminal Procedure Law § 380.50(1) is unpreserved for appellate review (see People v Green, 54 NY2d 878, 880) and, in any event, belied by the record.