YOUNG, CHRISTOPHER, PEOPLE v ( 2016 )
[…] on the People to prove that consecutive sentencing was legal (see
    -2-                           711
    KA 13-00944
    People v Taveras, 12 NY3d 21, 25; People v Parks, 95 NY2d 811,
    814-815; People v Laureano, 87 NY2d 640, 643), defendant did not raise
    that issue on his direct appeal. On this CPL 440.20 motion to set
    aside the sentence, the burden is on defendant to prove, by a
    preponderance of the evidence, that the consecutive sentencing was not
    authorized (see generally People v Lasky, 31 NY2d 146, 149). CPL
    440.30 (4) (b) allows a court to deny a motion to set aside a sentence
    without a hearing if the motion “is based upon the existence or
    occurrence of facts and the moving papers do not contain sworn
    allegations substantiating or tending to substantiate all the
    essential facts.” Here, defendant’s motion papers do not contain
    sworn allegations tending to substantiate the “essential fact” on
    which his motion rests, i.e., that the single bullet that killed the
    young woman also killed the owner, and that the murders were therefore