SUGGS, JOHN v. STATE OF NEW YORK ( 2016 )
[…] order, deny the motion and remit the matter to Supreme Court for
    further proceedings on the petition.
    Pursuant to the Mental Hygiene Law, a person is classified as a
    dangerous sex offender requiring confinement if that person “suffer[s]
    -2-                           588
    CA 15-01686
    from a mental abnormality involving such a strong predisposition to
    commit sex offenses, and such an inability to control behavior, that
    the person is likely to be a danger to others and to commit sex
    offenses if not confined to a secure treatment facility” (§ 10.03
    [e]). The statute defines a mental abnormality as “a congenital or
    acquired condition, disease or disorder that affects the emotional,
    cognitive, or volitional capacity of a person in a manner that
    predisposes him or her to the commission of conduct constituting a sex
    offense and that results in that person having serious difficulty in
    controlling such conduct” (§ 10.03 [i]). “Section 10.03 (i)’s
    language ‘congenital or acquired condition, disease or disorder’ is
    not limited to solely sexual disorders . . . Rather, one may possess a
    ‘condition, disease or disorder’ that does not constitute a ‘sexual