BROWN, MICHAEL J., PEOPLE v ( 2017 )
[…] evidence of defendant’s guilt and the lack of any significant
    probability that the jury would have acquitted him had it not been for
    the error (see generally People v Crimmins, 36 NY2d 230, 241-242).
    We further agree with defendant that the court made multiple
    errors in imposing fines and assessing fees and surcharges, and we
    modify the judgment accordingly. The court erred in imposing a fine
    in excess of $5,000 upon defendant’s conviction of count one of the
    indictment, criminal possession of a controlled substance in the third
    degree (Penal Law § 220.16 [1]). In imposing a fine under Penal Law
    § 80.00 (1) (c) (iii), the court was required to consider “the profit
    gained by defendant’s conduct, whether the amount of the fine is
    disproportionate to the conduct in which defendant engaged, its impact
    on any victims, and defendant’s economic circumstances, including the
    defendant’s ability to pay, the effect of the fine upon his or her
    immediate family or any other persons to whom the defendant owes an
    obligation of support” (§ 80.00 [1] [c]). There is no indication in
    the record that the court considered those factors, and so we reduce
    the fine imposed on count one to the $5,000 statutory maximum for
    felony convictions (see § 80.00 [1] [a]). Furthermore, we conclude