HARRISON, DIANA v. HARRISON, STEVEN ( 2017 )
[…] that, after consideration of all of the relevant factors, “the
    children’s best interests require an upward modification of the child
    support award” (Matter of Brescia v Fitts, 56 NY2d 132, 141). In
    October 2010, however, the Legislature amended the Family Court Act to
    provide other bases upon which to seek a modification of a preexisting
    child support obligation. Therefore, a court may now modify an order
    of child support, “including an order incorporating without merging an
    agreement or stipulation of the parties” (§ 451 [3] [a]), where, inter
    alia, “there has been a change in either party’s gross income by
    fifteen percent or more since the order was entered, last modified, or
    adjusted” (§ 451 [3] [b] [ii]). Thus, “[s]ection 451 of the Family
    Court Act ‘allows a court to modify an order of child support, without
    requiring a party to allege or demonstrate a substantial change in
    circumstances’ ” (Matter of Thomas v Fosmire, 138 AD3d 1007, 1007; see