EVERETT, DAVID, PEOPLE v ( 2011 )
[…] second degree, operating a motor vehicle without a certificate of
    inspection, license plate display violation and operating a motor
    vehicle without a license.
    It is hereby ORDERED that the   judgment so appealed from is
    unanimously modified on the law by   reversing that part convicting
    defendant of assault in the second   degree and dismissing count one of
    the indictment and as modified the   judgment is affirmed.
    Memorandum: On appeal from a judgment convicting him following a
    jury trial of, inter alia, assault in the second degree (Penal Law §
    120.05 [3]), defendant contends that the evidence is legally
    insufficient to support the assault conviction. We agree. Pursuant
    to Penal Law § 120.05 (3), “[a] person is guilty of assault in the
    second degree when . . ., [w]ith intent to prevent . . . a police
    officer . . . from performing a lawful duty . . ., he or she causes
    physical injury to such . . . police officer . . . .” Here, an
    officer was injured while he was attempting to pat down defendant
    after he and another officer pulled over defendant’s vehicle.
    Although the People established that the police properly stopped