L., LEPORIA L., MTR. OF , 922 N.Y.S.2d 674 ( 2011 )
[…] § 353.3 [3] [b]). Contrary to respondent’s contention, “the evidence
    presented at the hearing, when viewed in the light most favorable to
    the presentment agency . . ., is legally sufficient to prove beyond a
    reasonable doubt that respondent committed the acts alleged in the
    petition” (Matter of Zachary R.F., 37 AD3d 1073; see Matter of
    Shakirrah C., 66 AD3d 1492).
    We reject respondent’s further contention that the court failed
    to consider the least restrictive available alternative in placing him
    in a limited secure facility (see Family Ct Act § 352.2 [2] [a]).
    “The court has broad discretion in determining the appropriate
    disposition in juvenile delinquency cases” (Matter of Richard W., 13
    AD3d 1063, 1064), and here the court did not abuse that discretion.
    Indeed, “the record establishes that the disposition ordered by the
    court is ‘the least restrictive available alternative . . . which is
    consistent with the needs and best interests of the respondent and the
    need for protection of the community’ ” (Matter of Brendon H., 43 AD3d
    -2-                   517
    CAF 10-02043
    1283, 1284, quoting § 352.2 [2] [a]).
    Entered:   April 29, 2011               Patricia L. Morgan
    Clerk of the Court
    

Document Info

Docket Number: CAF 10-02043