(Richard V. Hunt, J.), entered May 18, 2010 in a proceeding pursuant
[…] FOR PETITIONER-RESPONDENT.
    SETH BUCHMAN, ATTORNEY FOR THE CHILD, THREE MILE BAY, FOR CAYDEN L.R.
    Appeal from an order of the Family Court, Jefferson County
    (Richard V. Hunt, J.), entered May 18, 2010 in a proceeding pursuant
    to Social Services Law § 384-b. The order, among other things,
    terminated respondent’s parental rights.
    It is hereby ORDERED that the order so appealed from is
    unanimously affirmed without costs.
    Memorandum: Respondent father appeals from an order terminating
    his parental rights pursuant to Social Services Law § 384-b (4) (c) on
    the ground of mental retardation. We conclude that petitioner
    established by clear and convincing evidence that the father is
    “presently and for the foreseeable future unable, by reason of . . .
    mental retardation, to provide proper and adequate care for [his]
    child” (id.; see Matter of Josh M., 61 AD3d 1366; Matter of Christine
    Marie R. [appeal No. 1], 302 AD2d 992, lv denied 100 NY2d 503).
    Petitioner presented the testimony of two psychologists “who each
    testified that the father is mildly mentally retarded, which is a