BRENNER, STEWART M. v. DIXON, WILLIAM J. , 951 N.Y.S.2d 635 ( 2012 )
[…] the responsibilities of a driver of a motor vehicle” (Palma v Sherman,
    55 AD3d 891, 891; see Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1231). Vehicle and
    Traffic Law § 1163 (a) requires vehicles to signal before turning at
    an intersection, and section 1237 specifies the signal to be used by
    bicyclists when making a left turn (see § 1237 [1]). Here, plaintiff
    admitted that he did not signal before making his left turn.
    Nonetheless, we conclude that plaintiffs submitted sufficient
    proof of negligence on the part of defendant to survive a CPLR 4401
    motion (see generally Leahy v Kontos, 112 AD2d 356, 357). Vehicle and
    Traffic Law § 1146 (a) provides that, “[n]otwithstanding the
    provisions of any other law to the contrary, every driver of a vehicle
    shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any bicyclist . . .
    upon any roadway and shall give warning by sounding the horn when
    necessary.” “In general, a motorist is required to keep a reasonably
    vigilant lookout for bicyclists” (Palma, 55 AD3d at 891).
    Here, plaintiffs submitted photographs establishing that the
    portion of Youngs Road where the collision occurred is straight, with