Matter of Entergy Nuclear Indian Point 2, LLC v. New York State Department of State ( 2015 )
[…] language of 19 NYCRR 602.4 (f) (see Matter of Elcor Health Servs.
    v Novello, 100 NY2d at 280). Accordingly, we defer to DOS's
    interpretation of 19 NYCRR 602.4 (f) and find that the
    designation was rational and supported by the record.
    Petitioners further argue that the habitat boundaries'
    modification that gave rise to the Hudson Highlands habitat
    constituted "formal" rulemaking such as would be subject to the
    relatively stringent procedural requirements codified at State
    Administrative Procedure Act §§ 202 and 203. State
    Administrative Procedure Act § 102 (2) (a) (i), in pertinent
    part, defines a "[r]ule" as "the whole or part of each agency
    statement, regulation or code of general applicability that
    implements or applies law." In contrast, State Administrative
    Procedure Act § 102 (2) (b) (iv) excludes from this statutory
    definition "forms and instructions, interpretive statements and
    statements of general policy which in themselves have no legal
    effect but are merely explanatory." While "there is no clear
    bright line between a 'rule' or 'regulation' and an
    interpretative policy," an agency does not engage in formal
    rulemaking when the practical effect of an agency's updated
    policy is that a discrete group of regulated entities or