In Re the Arbitration Between Board of Education of the Catskill Central School District & Catskill Teachers Ass'n ( 2015 )
[…] inescapably implicit in the statute" (Matter of Webster Cent.
    School Dist. v Public Empl. Relations Bd. of State of N.Y., 75
    NY2d 619, 627 [1990] [internal quotations marks and citations
    omitted]).
    Under the statutory scheme at issue, a "pre[]kindergarten
    program plan" is defined as a plan "designed to effectively serve
    eligible children directly through the school district or through
    collaborative efforts between the school district and an eligible
    -3-                520381
    agency or agencies" (Education Law § 3602-e [1] [d] [emphasis
    added]). Petitioner's argument rests upon Education Law § 3602-e
    (5) (d), which states that "[n]otwithstanding any other provision
    of law, [a] school district[] shall be authorized to enter any
    contractual or other arrangements necessary to implement the
    district's prekindergarten plan." Contrary to petitioner's
    contention, this language does not suggest a legislative intent
    that school districts be given wholly unfettered freedom to
    disavow existing, bargained-for contractual agreements for the
    purpose of entering into contracts with outside agencies for
    prekindergarten instructional services. A more natural reading
    of Education Law § 3602-e supports a finding that the statute
    permits school districts to enter into such contracts, without in
    any way necessarily affecting the enforceability of a bargained-
    for agreement to secure such services through a CBA (compare
    Matter of Cohoes City School Dist. v Cohoes Teachers Assn., 40
    NY2d 774, 777 [1976]).1 The soundness of this interpretation is
    apparent when read in conjunction with Education Law § 3602-e (9)
    (b), which requires that grants be awarded with a preference for
    those programs that are "strong collaborative arrangements which
    maximize, to the extent possible, the utilization of existing
    resources of the school district, eligible agencies and the
    community" (emphasis added). This suggests a recognition by the
    Legislature that there may be circumstances in which a school
    district faces restrictions in its ability to contract with
    outside agencies. We find nothing else in the statute that
    1