Matter of Hurley v. Fox , 20 N.Y.S.3d 205 ( 2015 )
[…] Following his conviction of multiple felonies stemming from the
    1993 incidents, petitioner was sentenced in 2004 to an aggregate
    prison term of 13 to 39 years. Petitioner commenced this CPLR
    article 78 proceeding challenging, as is relevant to this appeal,
    the Department's sentencing computation that failed to apply 641
    days of jail time credit toward his 2004 sentence for time spent
    in local custody in 1994 through 1996 while awaiting his 1995
    sentencing. Supreme Court dismissed the petition and this appeal
    ensued.
    We affirm. Penal Law § 70.30 (3) provides that a person
    shall receive jail time credit for time spent "in custody prior
    to the commencement of such sentence as a result of the charge
    that culminated in the sentence" and shall be calculated "from
    the date custody under the charge commenced to the date the
    sentence commences." Here, petitioner was not in custody from
    1994 through 1996 as a result of the charges that culminated in
    his 2004 sentence, as he was not charged with those crimes until
    2002. As such, he is not entitled to credit for that period