Matter of Cordero v. Commissioner of Social Services, Support Collection Unit , 25 N.Y.S.3d 419 ( 2016 )
[…] "program stipend" from the Department of Corrections and
    Community Supervision. Petitioner commenced this proceeding in
    Saratoga County seeking to, among other things, suspend the
    income execution order until he has been released from prison and
    has had an opportunity to obtain employment. The Support
    Magistrate (Densmore, S.M.) dismissed petitioner's application
    for want of jurisdiction, and Family Court denied petitioner's
    written objections to the Support Magistrate's order. Petitioner
    appeals, and we affirm.
    Family Ct Act § 440 (1) (a) provides that, where a child
    has received public assistance, the payment of retroactive child
    support is to be enforced by the local support collection unit
    "pursuant to an execution for support enforcement as provided for
    in [CPLR 5241 (b)], or in such periodic payments as would have
    been authorized had such an execution been issued. In such case,
    [Family C]ourt shall not direct the schedule of repayment of
    retroactive support." Inasmuch as it lacked the authority to
    modify the repayment schedule set by respondent to recoup
    retroactive support that petitioner owed to Saratoga County,
    Family Court properly dismissed petitioner's application to
    suspend the income execution order imposed against his inmate