Matter of Wolkowicki v. New York State Tax Appeals Tribunal , 25 N.Y.S.3d 445 ( 2016 )
[…] v Tax Appeals Trib. of State of N.Y., 298 AD2d 778, 779 [2002];
    see Tax Law § 1101 [b] [5]; Matter of Statharos v Tax Appeals
    Trib. of State of N.Y., 306 AD2d 650, 651 [2003]). As applied to
    the matter before us, the agreements whereby Winners Garage
    leased taxicabs to drivers constituted taxable retail sales (see
    Matter of Statharos v Tax Appeals Trib. of State of N.Y., 306
    AD2d at 651), whereas the leases of the medallions, representing
    an intangible right to operate a taxicab in New York City, were
    not.
    Consistent with the provisions of Tax Law § 1135, "[e]very
    person required to collect tax shall keep records of every sale
    . . . and of all amounts paid, charged or due thereon and of the
    tax payable thereon" (Tax Law § 1135 [a] [1]) and, further, must
    make such records "available for inspection and examination at
    any time upon demand" (Tax Law § 1135 [g]; see Matter of
    Rodriguez v Tax Appeals Trib. of the State of N.Y., 82 AD3d 1302,