Matter of Andrews v. State of New York , 29 N.Y.S.3d 679 ( 2016 )
[…] (see 20 CFR 1002.150 [b]). Absent such factual allegations,
    3
    To the contrary, the regulation governing the accrual of
    vacation and sick leave credits for a state employee who is on a
    workers' compensation leave of absence makes clear that such
    credits are accorded only to "[a]n employee who receives full pay
    for any period of leave under this section" (4 NYCRR 21.8 [e]).
    -6-                521666
    petitioners' first cause of action cannot stand.
    We reach a similar conclusion with regard to petitioners'
    second cause of action under Military Law § 242 (4), which
    precludes an employer from subjecting an employee on a leave of
    absence due to ordered military duty "to any loss or diminution
    of time service, increment, vacation or holiday privileges, or
    any other right or privilege, by reason of such absence." As
    noted previously, state employees on military leave/supplemental
    military leave (such as petitioners) are entitled to be paid for
    certain specified periods of time, and the parties do not dispute
    that such employees also may utilize certain accrued leave