Teaney v. Teaney , 29 N.Y.S.3d 668 ( 2016 )
[…] change as the litigation progresses. Hence, the mere fact that a
    party's request for interim counsel fees was denied at the outset
    of the litigation does not preclude a court from making such an
    award at the conclusion thereof – after taking into
    consideration, among other things, the counsel fees incurred, the
    length and complexity of the case and how the parties ultimately
    fared after issues of equitable distribution and child support
    were finally resolved. In this regard, Domestic Relations Law
    § 237 (a) expressly contemplates that multiple applications for
    counsel fees may be made by a party, noting that "[a]pplications
    for the award of fees and expenses may be made at any time or
    times prior to final judgment." Although each application
    necessarily must be assessed upon its own merits, giving due
    consideration to all of the relevant factors and circumstances,
    the denial of a party's request for interim relief simply does
    not limit or preclude a party's subsequent request for counsel