Matter of Poupore v. Clinton County Highway Department ( 2016 )
[…] there was insufficient evidence to support the WCLJ's finding
    that claimant had engaged in fraudulent misrepresentations in
    order to obtain narcotic medications and the WCLJ's order that
    "[n]o further narcotic pain medications are authorized." The
    Board ruled that claimant "remains entitled to further causally
    related medical care for his established injuries."
    -3-                521278
    We affirm. Claimant argues that the record does not
    contain substantial evidence to support the Board's finding with
    regard to Workers' Compensation Law § 114-a, and that the penalty
    constitutes an abuse of discretion. Pursuant to Workers'
    Compensation Law § 114-a (1), a claimant may be disqualified from
    receiving workers' compensation benefits "[i]f for the purpose of
    obtaining compensation . . . or for the purpose of influencing
    any determination regarding any such payment, [he or she]
    knowingly makes a false statement or representation as to a
    material fact." A fact is "material" if it is "significant or
    essential to the issue or matter at hand," and it need not be
    demonstrated here that claimant received compensation to which he
    was not otherwise entitled or that he did not sustain a