Evans v. Deposit Central School District ( 2016 )
[…] protest" pursuant to the terms of the new CBA. In lieu of
    answering, defendants moved to dismiss the complaint, asserting
    that Supreme Court lacked jurisdiction over the matter, that
    plaintiffs failed to state a cause of action and that the claim
    was untimely. Supreme Court granted defendants' motion, and
    plaintiffs appeal.
    We reverse. Contrary to Supreme Court's conclusion,
    plaintiffs' claim does not fall within the exclusive jurisdiction
    of the Public Employment Relations Board (hereinafter PERB).
    Civil Service Law § 205 (5) (d) provides that PERB lacks the
    "authority to enforce an agreement between an employer and an
    employee organization and shall not exercise jurisdiction over an
    alleged violation of such an agreement that would not otherwise
    constitute an improper employer . . . practice." "PERB . . . has
    consistently interpreted that provision to deprive it of
    jurisdiction . . . when the underlying disputes are essentially
    contractual," favoring that the parties instead resort to the
    courts to resolve such disputes (Matter of Roma v Ruffo, 92 NY2d