Matter of Howard v. Facilities Maintenance Corporation ( 2016 )
[…] who conducted video surveillance of claimant, a Workers'
    Compensation Law Judge found that claimant had violated Workers'
    Compensation Law § 114-a and imposed the mandatory forfeiture
    penalty and disqualified her from receiving future benefit
    payments. The Workers' Compensation Board modified this decision
    by setting the period for the mandatory penalty of forfeiture of
    benefits to between December 2013 to October 2014 and otherwise
    affirmed. Claimant now appeals.
    We affirm. Pursuant to Workers' Compensation Law § 114-a,
    a claimant who "knowingly makes a false statement or
    representation as to a material fact . . . shall be disqualified
    from receiving any compensation directly attributable to such
    false statement or representation." Further, the Board's
    determination as to whether a claimant violated the provision
    will not be disturbed if supported by substantial evidence (see
    Matter of Dacey v Sweeteners Plus, Inc., 129 AD3d 1405, 1406
    [2015]; Matter of Denman v Cobbler's Rest., 106 AD3d 1289, 1290