Matter of Ortiz v. Annucci ( 2016 )
[…] 2000 sentence. Petitioner thereafter requested that his 2007
    sentence be credited for such time, and, after receiving no
    response from DOCCS, petitioner commenced this proceeding seeking
    to compel DOCCS to recalculate and credit his 2007 sentence with
    the time served on the 2000 sentence. Supreme Court dismissed
    the petition, finding no authority to credit time spent in
    -3-                521756
    custody as a result of a prior conviction that did not culminate
    in a dismissal or an acquittal, and petitioner now appeals.
    We affirm. Penal Law § 70.30 (3) provides, in relevant
    part, that a person shall receive jail time credit for time spent
    "in custody prior to the commencement of such sentence as a
    result of the charge that culminated in the sentence," and that
    credit "shall not include any time that is credited against the
    term or maximum term of any previously imposed sentence or period
    of [PRS]." Here, upon being resentenced in 2011, without any
    term of PRS, for his 2000 attempted robbery conviction,
    petitioner's maximum expiration date for his 2000 sentence was
    February 10, 2004. Thus, because the 2000 sentence and 2007