Matter of Fetahaj v. Starbucks Corporation ( 2016 )
[…] information regarding the incident.
    Claimant filed a claim alleging a retaliatory discharge in
    violation of Workers' Compensation Law § 120. Following a
    hearing, a Workers' Compensation Law Judge denied the claim,
    finding that claimant was discharged for providing false
    information to the employer and not in retaliation for filing a
    claim for workers' compensation benefits. The Workers'
    Compensation Board affirmed this determination and claimant now
    appeals.
    We affirm. Pursuant to Workers' Compensation Law § 120,
    "[i]t shall be unlawful for any employer or his or her duly
    authorized agent to discharge . . . or in any other manner
    discriminate against an employee as to his or her employment
    because such employee has claimed or attempted to claim
    compensation from such employer."1 "The burden of proving a
    retaliatory discharge in violation of the statute lies with the
    claimant" (Matter of Lawrik v Superior Confections, 300 AD2d 777,
    778 [2002] [citations omitted]; see Matter of Gibson v Carrier