People v. Marquis A. , 40 N.Y.S.3d 609 ( 2016 )
[…] for his actions, and weighing all of the appropriate factors, we
    choose to exercise our discretion to vacate the judgment of
    conviction and adjudicate defendant a youthful offender (see
    -9-                  107375
    People v Thomas R.O., 136 AD3d at 1402; People v Amir W., 107
    AD3d at 1641; People v Jeffrey VV., 88 AD3d at 1160; People v
    Andrea FF., 174 AD2d 865, 867 [1991]; People v Cruickshank, 105
    AD2d at 335; see generally CPL 720.20 [3]).
    Lastly, we are tasked with determining the appropriate
    sentence to be imposed. Penal Law § 60.02 (2) provides that,
    where a youthful offender finding has been substituted for a
    conviction for a felony, a sentencing court must impose upon the
    youthful offender "a sentence authorized to be imposed upon a
    person convicted of a class E felony." The permissible prison
    sentence for a person convicted of an undesignated class E felony
    is an indeterminate sentence with a minimum term of one year and
    a maximum term of four years (see Penal Law § 70.00 [2] [e]; [3]
    [b]). In view of all of the considerations set forth in our