People v. Marquis A. , 40 N.Y.S.3d 609 ( 2016 )
[…] offender treatment.
    CPL 720.10 codifies the parameters set by the Legislature
    for youthful offender eligibility. Under that statute, "a
    defendant is 'eligible' for youthful offender status if he or she
    was younger than 19 at the time of the crime, unless the crime is
    one of several serious felonies excluded by the statute" (People
    v Rudolph, 21 NY3d 497, 500 [2013]). CPL 720.10 (2) provides
    that youths convicted of an armed felony – as is the case here –
    are not eligible youths "except as provided in subdivision three"
    (CPL 720.10 [2] [a] [ii], [iii] [emphasis added]; see CPL 1.20
    [41] [b]; Penal Law §§ 70.02, 160.15 [4]). Subdivision (3) of
    CPL 720.10, in turn, provides:
    "Notwithstanding the provisions of
    subdivision two, a youth who has been
    convicted of an armed felony offense . . .
    is an eligible youth if the court
    determines that one or more of the
    following factors exist: (i) mitigating
    circumstances that bear directly upon the
    manner in which the crime was committed;
    or (ii) where the defendant was not the
    sole participant in the crime, the
    defendant's participation was relatively
    minor although not so minor as to
    constitute a defense to the prosecution"
    (emphasis added).
    -6-                107375
    Thus, the Legislature has provided that those defendants
    convicted of an armed felony are eligible youths under limited
    certain circumstances.
    Here, all counsel before Supreme Court, as well as the