Matter of Kodra v. Mondelez International, Inc. ( 2016 )
[…] lawn care business, a Workers' Compensation Law Judge concluded
    that claimant had not violated Workers' Compensation Law § 114-a.
    The Workers' Compensation Board reversed, finding that a
    statutory violation had been established. The Board imposed a
    penalty equal to the wage replacement benefits paid to claimant
    between August 12, 2013 and October 8, 2013 and, further,
    permanently disqualified him from receiving any future wage
    replacement payments. Claimant appeals.
    Workers' Compensation Law § 114–a (1) provides that a
    claimant who "knowingly makes a false statement or representation
    as to a material fact . . . shall be disqualified from receiving
    any compensation directly attributable to such false statement or
    representation." Any such compensation already paid to a
    claimant must be rescinded by the Board (see Workers'
    Compensation Law § 114–a [1]), which "also has the discretionary
    authority to disqualify [a] claimant from receiving any future