Matter of Thornton v. Saugerties Central School District ( 2016 )
[…] to perform the transferred duties, and petitioner failed to
    establish the existence of material facts in dispute.
    Mandamus to compel, sought by petitioner, is "an
    extraordinary remedy that lies only to compel the performance of
    acts which are mandatory, not discretionary, and only when there
    is a clear legal right to the relief sought" (Matter of Shaw v
    King, 123 AD3d 1317, 1318-1319 [2014] [internal quotation marks
    and citation omitted]; see Matter of Justice v Evans, 117 AD3d
    1365, 1366 [2014]). Civil Service Law § 70 (2) provides, in
    relevant part: "Upon the transfer of a function . . . from one
    department or agency of the state to another department or agency
    of the state, . . . provision shall be made for the transfer of
    necessary officers and employees who are substantially engaged in
    the performance of the function to be transferred"1 (emphasis
    added). This language imposes a mandatory duty (cf. Matter of
    Haverstraw Vil. Policemen's Benevolent Assn., Inc. v Town of
    Haverstraw, 41 AD3d 847, 847 [2007]). Thus, the ultimate issue
    1
    On petitioner's prior appeal, we held that "[t]he