Matter of Staley v. New York State Department of Corrections and Community Supervision ( 2016 )
[…] include an express or implied promise to appoint Staley to the
    position of correction sergeant if he became reachable on the
    eligible list and that DOCCS's determination to bypass Staley in
    an exercise of its discretionary appointive authority was not
    arbitrary or capricious or affected by an error of law.
    Petitioners appeal, and we affirm.
    Petitioners argue that a fair interpretation of the
    settlement agreement includes DOCCS's implied promise to waive
    its statutory discretion under the "one-of-three" rule embodied
    in Civil Service Law § 61 (1) and promote Staley to the position
    of correction sergeant if he became reachable on a future
    eligible list. Civil Service Law § 61 (1) provides that
    "[a]ppointment or promotion from an eligible list to a position
    in the competitive class shall be made by the selection of one of
    the three persons certified by the appropriate civil service
    commission as standing highest on such eligible list who are
    willing to accept such appointment or promotion." In recognition
    that "examination success cannot reveal any possible defects of
    personality, character or disposition which may impair the
    performance of one's duties in a civil service position," the
    "one-of-three" rule affords an appointing authority with the