Sager v. County of Sullivan ( 2016 )
[…] upon plaintiff's noncompliance with the notice of claim condition
    precedent of General Municipal Law § 50-e, as applicable to
    counties pursuant to County Law § 52 (see Mills v County of
    Monroe, 59 NY2d 307, 309 [1983], cert denied 
    464 US 1018
     [1983];
    Grasso v Schenectady County Pub. Lib., 30 AD3d 814, 816-817
    [2006]; Matter of Rigle v County of Onondaga, 267 AD2d 1088,
    1088-1089 [1999], lv denied 94 NY2d 764 [2000]; see also Thomas v
    City of Oneonta, 90 AD3d 1135, 1135-1136 [2011]). As relevant
    here, County Law § 52 (1) broadly provides that "[a]ny claim . .
    . against a county for damage [or] injury . . . and any other
    claim for damages arising at law or in equity, alleged to have
    been caused . . . by or because of any misfeasance, omission of
    duty, negligence or wrongful act on the part of the county, its
    officers, agents, servants or employees, must be made and served
    in compliance with [General Municipal Law § 50-e]" (see Mills v
    County of Monroe, 59 NY2d at 309 n). Here, plaintiff's complaint
    sought damages for wrongful termination and, thus, pursuant to
    County Law § 52 (1), General Municipal Law § 50-e (1) (a)