Matter of Young v. Village of Gouverneur , 44 N.Y.S.3d 235 ( 2016 )
[…] We are mindful of "the high
    standard of character to which police officers are held" and the
    substantiated charges of providing a false statement under oath
    should not go unpunished (Matter of Castell v City of Saratoga
    Springs, 24 AD3d 1059, 1061 [2005]; see Matter of Lyons v
    Superintendent of State Police, 129 AD3d 1238, 1240 [2015]). As
    all six charges pertaining to the false statement given to the
    State Police were sustained by the Hearing Officer, petitioner
    was subject to the penalty or punishment provided in Civil
    Service Law § 75 (3), including "a reprimand, a fine not to
    exceed one hundred dollars . . ., suspension without pay for a
    period not exceeding two months, demotion in grade and title, or
    dismissal." Here, without further expansion on the Hearing
    Officer's findings and recommendations, respondent adopted the
    harshest penalty, dismissal. We have sustained a two-month
    suspension where a police officer admitted to falsely reporting