In Re the Dissolution of Gould Erectors & Rigging, Inc. , 45 N.Y.S.3d 270 ( 2017 )
[…] judicial dissolution of Gould Erectors & Rigging, Inc. and Flach
    Crane & Rigging Co., Inc.
    Petitioner, a shareholder of respondent Gould Erectors &
    Rigging, Inc. (hereinafter GER) and respondent Flach Crane &
    -2-                522587
    Rigging Co., Inc. (hereinafter FCR), commenced this special
    proceeding in April 2013 seeking judicial dissolution of GER and
    FCR. Following a nonjury trial, Supreme Court determined that
    petitioner had established grounds for dissolution of both
    corporations under Business Corporation Law § 1104-a (a) (1),
    finding that respondent John C. Flach engaged in oppressive
    actions toward petitioner. Respondents appeal, and we affirm.
    "Business Corporation Law § 1104-a provides for relief to
    shareholders of a close corporation when the directors or those
    in control of the corporation have been guilty of illegal,
    fraudulent or oppressive actions toward the complaining
    shareholders" (Matter of Upstate Med. Assoc., 292 AD2d 732, 733
    [2002] [internal quotation marks and citation omitted]).
    "Although the term 'oppressive actions' is not statutorily
    defined, the Court of Appeals has held that 'oppression should be