Matter of Hall v. Pancho , 149 A.D.3d 735 ( 2017 )
[…] Application of the CSSA formula creates a rebuttable presumption that the statutory guidelines will yield the correct [*2]amount of support (see Matter of Keay v Menda, 210 AD2d 483; Michael N.G. v Elsa R., 199 AD2d 81; Matter of Maddox v Doty, 186 AD2d 135). The presumption may be rebutted, and the support obligation adjusted, upon the court's finding that the noncustodial parent's support obligation is "unjust or inappropriate" (Family Ct Act § 413[1][g]; see Matter of Cassano v Cassano, 85 NY2d 649, 654; Matter of Byrne v Byrne, 46 AD3d 812, 814).

    Although a court may consider "[t]he needs of the children of the non-custodial parent for whom the non-custodial parent is providing support who are not subject to the instant action" (Family Ct Act § 413[1][f][8]) in determining whether the basic child support obligation is unjust or inappropriate, the statute mandates that this factor may only be considered where "the resources available to support such children are less than the resources available to support the children who are subject to the instant action" (Family Ct Act § 413[1][f][8]). Furthermore, the court must also consider the "financial resources of any person obligated to support such children" (Family Ct Act § 413[1][f][8]).