Azbel v. County of Nassau , 149 A.D.3d 1020 ( 2017 )
[…] The plaintiffs contended, among other things, that legislative approval was not a condition of the parties' settlement agreement, and therefore, the County had failed to promptly pay the settlement amount in accordance with CPLR 5003-a. In the order appealed from, the Supreme Court denied the plaintiffs' motion. We affirm.

    "The purpose of CPLR 5003-a is to encourage the prompt payment of damages in settled actions" (Davila v Cornelia 1731 Corp., 139 AD3d 999, 999; see Pitt v New York City Hous. Auth., 106 AD3d 797, 797-798). As relevant here, CPLR 5003-a(b) provides that "[w]hen an action to recover damages has been settled and the settling defendant is a municipality or any subdivision thereof, or any public corporation that is not indemnified by the state, it shall pay all sums due to any settling plaintiff within ninety days of tender, by the settling plaintiff to it, of duly executed release and a stipulation discontinuing action executed on behalf of the settling plaintiff." If payment is not [*2]made within the contemplated time period, "any unpaid plaintiff may enter judgment, without further notice, against such settling defendant who has not paid," for the settlement amount plus interest, costs, and disbursements (CPLR 5003-a[e]; see Pitt v New York City Hous.