Lyon, J.: The question submitted is whether stock transfer taxes accrue upon the cancellation and surrender of a stock certifi
[…] This the defendant denies. The parties have stipulated that if any tax is payable it is the sum of $1,018.20 upon each transfer, with interest thereon from the time the transfer was made, and that the same is payable by the defendant to the plaintiff.
Section 270 of the Tax Law as it existed November 27, 1912 (Consol. Laws, chap. 60, as amd. by Laws of 1911, chap. 352, and Laws of 1912, chap. 292), provided, so far
*801 as is material to this controversy: “ There is hereby imposed and shall immediately accrue and be collected a tax, as herein' provided, on all sales, or agreements to sell*, or memoranda of sales of stock, and upon any and all deliveries or transfers of shares or certificates of stock * * *whether made upon or shown by the books of the association, company or corporation, or by any assignment in blank, or by any delivery, or by any paper or agreement or memorandum or other evidence of sale or transfer, whether intermediate or final, and whether investing the holder with the beneficial interest in or legal title to said stock, or merely with the possession or use thereof for any purpose, * * * on each hundred dollars of face value or fraction thereof, two cents. * * *.” While the beneficial interest of the defendant in the stock was not transferred, the legal title to the stock was twice transferred. It was held by this court in Bonbright v. State of New York (165 App.